Competition 2009

You are currently browsing the archive for the Competition 2009 category.

Article in the journal “Diplomat” 04/2009

Please download here.

1st prize

Yaegy Park (Houston, USA) violin

Born in 1997


Georgy Krizhnenko (Omsk, Russia) piano

Born in 1997


3rd prize

Naina Kobzareva (Rostov-na-Donu, Russia) violin

Born in 1998


4th prize

Victor Maslov (Moscow, Russia) piano

Born in 1998


5th prize

Judith Stapf (Köln, Germany), violin

Born in 1998


6th prize

Tamara Popova (Chisinau, Moldova), piano

Born in 1998


7th prize

Petr Hudonogov (Krasnoyarsk, Russia), flute

Born in 1999


1st prize winners Yaegy Park and Georgy Krizhnenko with RCMC organizing committee

1st prize winners Yaegy Park and Georgy Krizhnenko with RCMC organizing committee (from left to right: Tiberius Braun, chairperson Raikhana Dairbekova, Josef Marous, Aäron Blomme, Shigeru Iwamoto)

Chairman: Pavel Kogan, Russia

National artist of Russia, Conductor of the Moscow State Symphony Orchestra


Eduard Grach, Russia

National artist of the USSR, Professor of the Moscow State Conservatory
Art director and conductor of chamber orchestra “Moskovia”


Aleksandr Yakupov, Russia

Honored worker of Arts of Russia, Director of the Central Music School of the Moscow State Conservatory, Art director of the opera theatre of the Moscow State Conservatory
Doctor of Fine Arts, Professor


Tiberius Braun, Germany

Co-chairman of the organizing committee of the 7th International Rotary Children Music Competition, Past President of Rotary Club Moscow International
Chief representative of TUI AG in Russia


Shigeru Iwamoto, Japan

Charter member of Rotary Club Moscow International
President of Japan Tool Service Ltd


Mikhail Khokhlov, Russia

Honored artist of Russia, director of the special music school named after Gnessin


Josef Marous, France

Chairman of the organization committee of the 1st International Russian Rotary Music Competition
Professor ABOP RF, Past President of RC Moscow International
Chief Representative of ThyssenKrupp in Russia, Member of the Board of the OAO Pipe Metallurgical Company (TMK)


Piotr Oczkowski, Venezuela-Poland

Professor of the Music University in Detmold, Germany


Frank Reich, Germany

President of the European Union of Music Competitions for Youth
Chairman of the Organizing committee of the Ettlingen International Competition for Young Pianists
member of Rotary Club Karlsruhe

Raikhana Dairbekova, Russia

Chairperson of 7th International Rotary Children Music Competition
Charter member of Rotary Club Moscow International
Professor of history of Moscow State University
General Manager “Faster” Llc.
Raikhana Dairbekova


Aäron Blomme, Belgium

Rotary International Ambassadorial Scholar
Secretary of Rotaract Club Moscow International
Alumnus of Royal Ghent Conservatory
Intern of Prof. Viktor A. Pikayzen at the Moscow State Conservatory P.I. Tchaikovsky
Aäron Blomme

• We’ve received materials for evaluation from Azerbaijan, Vietnam, Korea, China, Hong-Kong, Ireland, Belarus, USA, Ukraine, Moldova, Germany and 14 different cities in Russia

• Applicants were Supported by 29 different Rotary Clubs

• 17 participants proceeded to semi-finals.

« Older entries